Privacy Policy



to hide all adverts

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 20th May 2018

S24SU.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and any information provided by you to S24SU.com, by which you can be identified, will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy and for legitimate and lawful reasons.

Remember, that whilst private and effectively potentially anonymous in nature, you choose to provide personal details to the site in terms of private registration details (e.g. personal email address), voluntary answers to profile questions (e.g. Date of Birth, Location) and your IP Address details when accessing the site. Whilst these are kept private and don't display on your public profile (with the exception of anything you choose to publish), we still store these details. Forum posters also have a tendency over time to post comments and details which could be used to identify themselves.

This privacy policy sets out how S24SU.com uses and protects any information that you provide, whilst using S24SU.com products and services. This includes, but is not limited to, S24SU.com and any associated websites and sub-domains.

We will only process personal data for legitimate interest reasons. We will act in a professional manner at all times and ensure that data is kept secure and up-to-date. If requested to change or delete data we will act swiftly and efficiently to do this. We have systems in place which ensure that all our data is securely backed up, with firewalls as well as antivirus and encryption in place. We work hard to ensure that all our data is stored safely. All data held is done in a lawful and transparent manner and only held for legitimate reasons.

This policy may be changed at any time, as and when deemed necessary. It is the website visitors responsibility to check this privacy policy periodically to ensure that you agree with any changes. Your usage of the website is deemed as acceptance of this policy.

What information we collect

When using any products and services provided by S24SU.com, we may require some or all of the following information:

  • Username/pseudonym
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • location
  • name (when making a purchase)
  • address (when making a purchase)
  • telephone number (when making a purchase)
  • information related to any financial transactions which may be carried out

Additionally, whilst using the S24SU.com website, any associated websites and sub-domains, some or all of the following information may be collected:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • geographical location
  • browser type and version
  • operating system
  • referral source
  • length of visit, page views, website navigation and any other related browsing activity

What we do with the information we collect

The information you provide to S24SU.com is required for, but not limited to, the following reasons:

  • access to the S24SU.com website, associated websites and sub-domains
  • account management
  • transaction confirmation and account reset
  • sending notices and other relevant opt-in communications

Security of Data

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

  • only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
  • using secure servers to store your information;
  • verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information; and
  • using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software or other similar encryption technologies to encrypt any payment transactions you make on or via our website

Transmission of information via email: Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.s24su.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify any individual personally. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For more information on Google Analytics Cookies, please see the official Google Analytics page - https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this and the user will be requested to supply this of their free will. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Advertisements for non-registered users

When someone visits www.s24su.com and isn't logged in to an active user account, we may display advertisements throughout the site. This is to allow us a revenue stream towards the running costs of the site and is intended to have minimal or no impact on regular users of the site. In order to do this, we utilise the services of two third-party providers, namely Google Adsense and SnackMedia. These providers may track particular usage information and an identifying token to tailor the adverts to your preferences. Any related privacy information will be shown and opted in prior to advertisements appearing on the site.

Permission can be denied or allowed for the advertising networks or individual advert providers - the choice and control over privacy remains with the user.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that any information you provide to S24SU.com is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

How we use cookies and IP addresses

S24SU.com, any associated websites and sub-domains, use small text files, called cookies, to store information in your web browser. The information stored may include preferences, session identification, HTTP information, and IP address.

You can set your browser to not receive or use cookies, but this may limit your ability to use S24SU.com and any associated websites and sub-domains as intended.

IP addresses of computers used to visit S24SU.com and any associated websites and sub-domains are stored in our database. This includes when first registering for an account, managing your account details, writing a private or public message or performing any other transaction which results in data being transferred to or from your computer and the website in question. Your IP address is not visible to the public at any time.

Links to other websites

S24SU.com, any associated websites and sub-domains, may contain links to other websites. These websites may or may not be affiliated with S24SU.com.

S24SU.com has no control over any external websites or services and therefore clicking any link which results in you visiting an external website will result in this privacy policy no longer applying and S24SU.com cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to privacy@s24su.com. Following a request of this nature, the information requested will be supplied to you without undue delay and would normally be supplied to you within a calendar month of the working day following the request being received.

e.g. a request made on 3 September. The time limit will start from the next day (4 September). This gives until 4 October to comply with the request.

Whilst in the majority of cases, the providing of this information will of course be free of charge, in certain circumstances; we reserve the right to charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request. Where a charge would be appropriate, this would be clarified with the person making the request prior to commencement.

Please note: it may be that we would require additional individual identification before we are able to comply with a request. We will be unable to comply with any request until additional information of this nature was received and verified.

Right to rectification - Your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information we hold and process is accurate and complete, an individual also has the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified.

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

The majority of personal information that we hold, can be edited at your convenience via the profile area on our website.

Should you need to make a request for rectification, you can email your request to privacy@s24su.com. Following a request of this nature, the information requested will be updated and confirmed with you without undue delay and would normally be supplied to you within a calendar month of the working day following the request being received.

e.g. a request made on 3 September. The time limit will start from the next day (4 September). This gives until 4 October to comply with the request.

Whilst in the majority of cases, the rectification of this information will of course be free of charge, in certain circumstances; we reserve the right to charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request. Where a charge would be appropriate, this would be clarified with the person making the request prior to commencement.

Please note: it may be that we would require additional individual identification before we are able to comply with a request. We will be unable to comply with any request until additional information of this nature was received and verified.

Right to erasure - Your Personal Information

We are committed to complying with an individual’s right to have their personal data erased and the ‘right to be forgotten’. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

Should you need to make a request for erasure, you can email your request to privacy@s24su.com. Where this right applies and the request is relevant, following a request of this nature, the information requested will be erased or anonymised and confirmed with you without undue delay and would normally be confirmed with you within a calendar month of the working day following the request being received.

e.g. a request made on 3 September. The time limit will start from the next day (4 September). This gives until 4 October to comply with the request.

Whilst in the majority of cases, the erasure of this information will of course be free of charge, in certain circumstances; we reserve the right to charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request. Where a charge would be appropriate, this would be clarified with the person making the request prior to commencement.

Please note: it may be that we would require additional individual identification before we are able to comply with a request. We will be unable to comply with any request until additional information of this nature was received and verified.

Children’s Privacy

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

In the event of a problem

Our administrative, technical and physical security measures are designed to protect your personal information and minimise the likelihood and impact of any data breach. Whilst we have taken all reasonable steps to secure the information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are guaranteed to be impenetrable or guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties; therefore we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

In the unlikely event that a data breach occurred, we would inform where feasible the relevant supervisory authority and any potentially affected individuals within 72 hours of becoming aware of the situation.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. This privacy notice was last updated on 20 May 2018.

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy

We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting to our site and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such a revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Major changes to our Privacy Policy

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.



to hide all adverts

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice